United States v. Vassily Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] property passes to the United States upon commission of the
    criminal act. Second, only property that is traceable to the
    proceeds is forfeitable, not other property that the criminal
    may own (absent the government going through the
    procedures to forfeit substitute property under 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (p)).9
    “Historically, statutes authorizing in rem forfeiture
    reached only items that were themselves involved in illegal
    conduct, not items that simply were purchased with the
    proceeds of such conduct. The use of in rem process against
    8
    
    18 U.S.C. §§ 981
    (a)(1)(C), (f). 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (c)(7) defines
    “specified unlawful activity” to generally include “any act or activity
    constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of this title.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1961
    (1) covers acts indictable under “section 1343 (relating to wire
    fraud).”
    9
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2461
     makes 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (p) applicable to the current
    proceedings.
    14                  UNITED STATES V. THOMPSON