Aaron Leigh-Pink v. Rio Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] A guest soon commenced this putative class action in
    Clark County District Court. After removal, Leigh-Pink and
    Emerson became the named plaintiffs. They had not
    contracted Legionnaires’ disease, but based on the Rio’s
    alleged failure to disclose the legionella, they sought to
    recover the resort fee. Their operative complaint asserted
    claims for (1) fraudulent concealment, (2) negligence,
    (3) unjust enrichment, (4) “declaratory relief,” and (5) two
    consumer fraud claims under Nevada Revised Statutes
    (“NRS”) § 41.600. These two consumer fraud claims derive
    from NRS § 205.377(1), which prohibits “fraud or deceit
    upon a person by means of a false representation or omission
    of a material fact,” and NRS § 598.0923(2), which prohibits
    failures “to disclose a material fact in connection with the
    sale or lease of goods or services.” The district court
    dismissed for failure to state a claim, and this appeal
    followed.
    In a separate memorandum filed concurrently with this
    opinion, we reverse the dismissal of the claim for unjust
    enrichment and affirm the dismissal of the claims for