Gregorio Garcia-Morales v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] compel the finding that petitioner’s brother, a lone individual, is capable of finding
    petitioner if he does not disclose his location to his family.
    2. To be eligible for withholding of removal under CAT, petitioner must
    show it is “more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed” to
    Mexico. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2). Torture is any act that intentionally inflicts
    “severe pain or suffering” on a person for the purposes of obtaining information or
    a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or discrimination. 
    Id.
     §
    208.18(a)(1). Torture must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the
    consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
    capacity.” Id.
    The record does not compel a finding that the Mexican government would
    acquiesce to petitioner being tortured. Petitioner does not contest that police in
    Mexico searched for his brother after he stabbed another victim in 2010. The