Aaron Leigh-Pink v. Rio Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2201
    , creates only a remedy, not a cause
    of action. See, e.g., Stock W., Inc. v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Rsvr., 
    873 F.2d 1221
    , 1225 (9th Cir. 1989). Likewise, Nevada’s version of the Uniform
    Declaratory Judgments Act “does not establish a new cause of action” but “merely
    authorizes a new form of relief.” Builders Ass’n of N. Nev. v. City of Reno, 
    776 P.2d 1234
    , 1234 (Nev. 1989) (per curiam).
    3. Further, we cannot conclude that the district court erred in dismissing one
    of the two consumer fraud claims under NRS § 41.600. Plaintiffs based these claims
    on two separate allegations: (1) that the Rio violated NRS § 598.0923(2) by failing
    “to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services”
    and (2) that the Rio violated NRS § 205.377(1) by engaging in “fraud or deceit upon
    a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact.” Both the
    district court and defendants treated these claims as separate, offering discrete