United States v. James Lucero ( 2021 )
[…] areas adjacent to water, or other dry areas. See Water,
    But no regulation states that the category is solely jurisdictional.
    Moreover, it appears that the agencies are using the term “jurisdictional”
    not in the sense of Congress’s constitutional authority to legislate, see
    Torres, 
    136 S. Ct. at 1624
    , but rather to describe their own “statutory
    authority (that is, [their] jurisdiction),” City of Arlington v. F.C.C.,
    
    569 U.S. 290
    , 296–97 (2013), that Congress has delegated them to
    enforce the CWA. See 
    33 C.F.R. § 328.1
     (“This section defines the term
    ‘waters of the United States’ as it applies to the jurisdictional limits of
    the authority of the Corps of Engineers under the Clean Water Act.”).
    42                  UNITED STATES V. LUCERO
    Oxford English Dictionary (3d ed. 2015) (“The substance
    (most commonly encountered as a liquid) which is the
    principal constituent of seas, lakes, and rivers, and which