Zoila Henriquez-Perez v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] BERZON, Circuit Judge, concurring:                                           MAR 9 2021
    MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK
    U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
    I concur in the memorandum disposition.
    With respect to the Fourth Amendment issue, I agree that Henriquez-Perez
    has not made a prima facie showing of an egregious Fourth Amendment violation.
    But, in my view, she has made a prima facie showing that the Border Patrol agents
    lacked probable cause to arrest her. That lack of probable cause likely amounted to
    a regulatory violation. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall be made only
    when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be
    arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally
    in the United States.” (emphasis added)); Tejeda-Mata v. INS, 
    626 F.2d 721
    , 725
    (9th Cir. 1980) (equating the phrase “reason to believe” with the constitutional
    requirement of probable cause). “A successful prima facie showing of a regulatory