George Young, Jr. v. State of Hawaii ( 2021 )
[…] enforcement, the armed forces, or certain federal agencies and
    wish to carry firearms in places outside of their homes, places
    of business or sojourns must obtain a license from the county
    chief of police. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 134-9(a).
    Second, individuals may possess firearms in their homes,
    places of business, and sojourns. Id. § 134-23. Third,
    persons who are authorized by their public employers,
    including law enforcement, the armed forces, and certain
    federal agencies, are exempt from other restrictions and may
    carry in public. Id. § 134-11(a). Fourth, any person, sixteen
    years or older “may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle
    or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged
    in hunting or target shooting.” Id. § 134-5(a). Additionally,
    “[a] person may carry unconcealed and use a lawfully
    acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting
    game mammals.” Id. § 134-5(c).
    Hawai‘i’s public carry licensing scheme is substantially
    the same today as it was in 1961. Hawai‘i continues to
    distinguish between concealed carry and open carry, although
    it is not clear that the difference is particularly significant. To