Cesar Torres Ornelas v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] (a). We review this question of law de novo.
    Villavicencio-Rojas v. Lynch, 
    811 F.3d 1216
    , 1218 (9th Cir. 2016). A noncitizen
    facing immigration consequences from a state law drug conviction from before
    2011 is not removable if—had he been proscuted in federal court—he could have
    satisfied the FFOA’s requirements. Lopez v. Sessions, 
    901 F.3d 1071
    , 1075 & n.2
    (9th Cir. 2018). Under the FFOA, an otherwise eligible defendant may be placed
    “on probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of
    conviction.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (a)(2). If the defendant successfully completes the
    probation, “the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the
    proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation.” 
    Id.
     But “[i]f
    the person violates a condition of his probation,” then the court shall proceed with
    probation revocation proceedings and sentence the defendant accordingly. 
    Id.
     The
    relevant framework for analyzing whether an individual’s conviction would be