Joseph Byron, III v. Cdtfa ( 2021 )
[…] assessment. We have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We review de novo the
    district court’s dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Jerron West, Inc.
    v. Cal., State Bd. of Equalization, 
    129 F.3d 1334
    , 1337 (9th Cir. 1997).
    The district court properly dismissed Byron’s action for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction because the Tax Injunction Act bars taxpayers from challenging
    the validity of a state tax in federal court where there is an adequate remedy
    available in state court. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1341
     (“The district courts shall not enjoin,
    suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law
    where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
    State.”); Jerron West, Inc., 129 F.3d at 1338-39 (explaining that California offers a
    “plain, speedy and efficient remedy” in its courts for state tax appeals (citation
    omitted)).
    AFFIRMED.
    2                                     20-55125
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20-55125