Phillip Camillo-Amisano v. Bop ( 2023 )
[…] than Congress to ‘weigh the costs and benefits of allowing a damages action to
    proceed.’” Egbert v. Boule, 
    142 S. Ct. 1793
    , 1803 (2022) (quoting Ziglar v.
    2
    Abbasi, 
    582 U.S. 120
    , 136 (2017)). Though the complaint alleges reprehensible
    conduct, the Supreme Court’s decision in Egbert v. Boule establishes that at least
    one “special factor” forecloses a Bivens claim here: the BOP’s Administrative
    Remedy Program provided Camillo-Amisano access to an alternative remedial
    structure for each of his claims. See 142 S. Ct. at 1804, 1806–07; 
    28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10
    , 542.15. Through that program, Camillo-Amisano could seek “formal
    review of an issue relating to any aspect of his[] own confinement,” 
    28 C.F.R. § 542.10
    (a), and bypass individual officers by filing grievances directly with the
    Regional Director if he feared retaliation, 
    id.
     § 542.14(d). In Egbert, the Supreme