Constantino Carrera v. Robert Ayers, Jr. , 699 F.3d 1104 ( 2012 )
[…] struck prospective jurors because of their “group association.”
    
    Id. at 764. Once
    the defense attorney presents such evidence,
    “the court must determine whether a reasonable inference
    arises that peremptory challenges are being used on the
    ground of group bias alone.” 
    Id. (emphasis added). The
    majority opinion only cites Wheeler’s “strong
    likelihood” standard and ignores its “reasonable inference”
    standard. See Maj. op. at 13. Under California’s evidence
    laws, however, both standards mean a preponderance of the
    evidence. Cal. Evid. Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise
    provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a
    preponderance of the evidence.”). While the majority opinion
    distinguishes the Wheeler standard from Batson’s “inference”
    standard, the California courts at the time of Carrera’s 1983
    trial applied Wheeler’s “reasonable inference” standard even
    though the Batson decision was years in the future. See