Jean Howell v. Christopher Boyle , 673 F.3d 1054 ( 2011 )
[…] Clarke v. Or. Health Scis. Univ., 
    175 P.3d 418
     (Or. 2007), the
    district court refused to dismiss the claims against Boyle or
    cap damages under the OTCA because it concluded that the
    $200,000 damages cap would be an unconstitutional emascu-
    lated remedy in light of the nearly $6 million in damages that
    Howell sought.
    At trial, both sides alleged that the other was negligent.
    Officer Boyle admitted that he did not see Howell until he
    struck her, but argued that Boyle was negligent in crossing the
    2
    Or. Rev. Stat. section 30.265(1) provides that “every public body is
    subject to action or suit for its torts and those of its officers, employees
    and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties,” and
    that such an action “is exclusive of any other action or suit against any
    such officer, employee or agent.” The statute further requires that “[i]f an
    action or suit is filed against an officer, employee or agent of a public