Autotel v. Nevada Bell Telephone Company , 697 F.3d 846 ( 2012 )
[…] ments for telecommunications complaints. It did not address
    the merits. Oberdorfer refiled the complaint a few days later.
    The PUCN again summarily rejected the complaint as proce-
    durally deficient. Rather than correct and refile the complaint
    with the PUCN, Autotel filed suit in federal district court
    under 47 U.S.C. § 207.2
    Autotel asserted three claims before the district court. Only
    two remain on appeal. We consider each claim in turn.
    DISCUSSION
    I.   Standard of Review
    We review de novo the district court’s order granting a
    2
    47 U.S.C. § 207 provides, in relevant part:
    Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier sub-
    ject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint
    to the [FCC] as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the
    recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be
    liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of
    the United States of competent jurisdiction . . . .
    AUTOTEL v. NEVADA BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY          10555
    motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). See Western Radio II,
    678 F.3d at 975-76. We “ ‘generally consider only allegations
    contained in the pleadings, exhibits attached to the complaint,