Autotel v. Nevada Bell Telephone Company , 697 F.3d 846 ( 2012 )
[…] holding.
    5
    Under a symmetrical compensation arrangement, “the rate paid by an
    incumbent LEC to another telecommunications carrier for transport and
    termination of traffic originated by the incumbent LEC is the same as the
    rate the incumbent LEC charges to transport and terminate traffic origi-
    nated by the other telecommunications carrier.” Local Competition Order,
    11 FCC Rcd. at 16031, ¶ 1069.
    10560      AUTOTEL v. NEVADA BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
    providing for the transport and termination of telecommunica-
    tions traffic by the incumbent. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.715(a).6
    Similarly, the obligation to provide interim transport and ter-
    6
    Until recently, 47 C.F.R. § 51.715 provided, in relevant part:
    (a) Upon request from a telecommunications carrier without an
    existing interconnection arrangement with an incumbent LEC,
    the incumbent LEC shall provide transport and termination of
    telecommunications traffic immediately under an interim
    arrangement, pending resolution of negotiation or arbitration
    regarding transport and termination rates and approval of such
    rates by a state commission under sections 251 and 252 of the
    Act.
    (1) This requirement shall not apply when the requesting car-
    rier has an existing interconnection arrangement that provides
    for the transport and termination of telecommunications traffic
    by the incumbent LEC.
    (2) A telecommunications carrier may take advantage of such
    an interim arrangement only after it has requested negotiation
    with the incumbent LEC pursuant to § 51.301.
    (b) Upon receipt of a request as described in paragraph (a) of this
    section, an incumbent LEC must, without unreasonable delay,
    establish an interim arrangement for transport and termination of
    telecommunications traffic at symmetrical rates.
    (1) In a state in which the state commission has established
    transport and termination rates based on forward-looking eco-
    nomic cost studies, an incumbent LEC shall use these state-
    determined rates as interim transport and termination rates.
    (2) In a state in which the state commission has established
    transport and termination rates consistent with the default price
    ranges and ceilings described in § 51.707, an incumbent LEC
    shall use these state-determined rates as interim rates.
    (3) In a state in which the state commission has neither estab-
    lished transport and termination rates based on forward-looking
    economic cost studies nor established transport and termination
    rates consistent with the default price ranges described in
    § 51.707, an incumbent LEC shall set interim transport and termi-