United States v. Jose Alvarado-Pineda , 774 F.3d 1198 ( 2014 )
[…] underlying deportation proceeding, and (2) he suffered
    prejudice as a result of the defects. Ubaldo-Figueroa,
    
    364 F.3d at 1048
    .
    6          UNITED STATES V. ALVARADO-PINEDA
    As a general matter, a defendant who has been convicted
    of an aggravated felony cannot show that he was prejudiced
    by defects in his underlying proceedings. United States v.
    Garcia-Martinez, 
    228 F.3d 956
    , 963–64 (9th Cir. 2000). This
    is so because noncitizens convicted of aggravated felonies are
    removable on that basis, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii),
    and are ineligible for almost all forms of discretionary relief.
    See 
    id.
     § 1228(b)(5) (barring persons not admitted into the
    United States, and convicted of aggravated felonies, from
    “any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant
    in the Attorney General’s discretion”); see also id.
    § 1158(b)(2)(B)(i) (barring persons convicted of aggravated
    felonies from applying for asylum); id. § 1229b(a)(3)
    (cancellation of removal); id. § 1229c(a)(1) (voluntary
    departure).
    There are exceptions to this general rule, but they are not
    relevant here.