United States v. Antonio Gutierrez ( 2020 )
[…] question to the Idaho Supreme Court. We provide the
    following information for the consideration of the Idaho
    Supreme Court.
    I
    Antonio Gutierrez was indicted in the United States
    District Court for the District of Montana on four federal
    charges: (1) conspiracy to commit robbery affecting
    commerce (
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (a)); (2) robbery affecting
    commerce (
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (a)); (3) possession of a firearm
    in furtherance of a crime of violence (
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1)(A)); and (4) felon in possession of a firearm
    (
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1)). These charges resulted from a
    robbery involving a firearm of Dotty’s Casino in Billings,
    Montana on February 5, 2018. Gutierrez had previous
    convictions under Idaho state law for burglary.1 Under 
    Idaho Code § 18-310
    , “a person convicted of any Idaho felony shall
    be restored the full rights of citizenship,” except that for
    1
    We take judicial notice of the Bannock County District Court’s
    docket in the underlying state criminal case. Docket, Idaho v. Gutierrez,
    No. CR-2000-192.
    UNITED STATES V. GUTIERREZ                            5