Wayne Wright v. Charles Beck ( 2020 )
[…] ownership was still pending. If anything, Wright could not
    have relied on any publicly available information to
    reasonably ascertain that Edwards would seek an ex parte
    application at the time that he did. See Memphis Light,
    
    436 U.S. at
    13–15. He thus was entitled to know about that
    “impending hearing.” See id.; see also Gates, 
    623 F.3d at 400
    .
    Second, Defendants argue that Wright did have statutory
    notice because two California statutes required destruction
    of the firearms. Defendants cite California Penal Code
    section 34000(a). That provision states that a firearm “shall
    be . . . destroyed” when “the firearm is an exhibit filed in any
    criminal action or proceeding which is no longer needed or
    is unclaimed or abandoned property, which has been in the
    possession of the officer for at least 180 days . . . .” 
    Id.
    Although the firearms were in LAPD custody for well over
    15
    Specifically, in that case, police officers seized personal property
    pursuant to a search warrant. Perkins, 
    525 U.S. at 236
    . The officers left