United States v. Robert Collazo ( 2020 )
[…] already guilty of unlawful conduct twice over: a violent or
    drug trafficking offense and the use, carrying, or possession
    of a firearm in the course of that offense,” and the finding that
    the firearm is discharged (which is required under
    § 924(c)(1)(A)(iii) in order to impose a ten-year sentence)
    merely enhances the consequences for such unlawful acts.
    556 U.S. at 576; see also United States v. Crowder, 
    656 F.3d 870
    , 875 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that the word “knowingly”
    in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
    (SORNA), 
    18 U.S.C. § 2250
    (a)—which imposes criminal
    penalties on any person who “knowingly fails to register or
    update a registration as required by [SORNA]”—does not
    apply to the phrase “as required by [SORNA]” because a
    defendant would know failing to register was “not an
    innocent act”).
    When the statutory language is ambiguous, the Court
    determines the meaning of the statutory text using other tools