United States v. Robert Collazo ( 2020 )
[…] 24                    UNITED STATES V. COLLAZO
    ‘violates’ and its direct object,” including a separate, cross-
    referenced statutory provision, 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)).15
    This rule is not rigid: the word “knowingly” does not
    necessarily apply to every word in “a long statutory phrase,
    such that questions may reasonably arise about how far into
    the statute the modifier extends.” Rehaif, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2196
    ;
    see also United States v. Taylor, 
    239 F.3d 994
    , 997 (9th Cir.
    2001) (holding that the word “knowingly” in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly transpor[t]
    an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in
    interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the
    individual engage in prostitution,” does not require the
    15
    
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (a)(2) provides:
    Whoever knowingly violates subsection (a)(6), (d), (g),
    (h), (i), (j), or (o) of section 922 shall be fined as
    provided in this title, imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 922