Marla James v. The City of Costa Mesa , 684 F.3d 825 ( 2012 )
[…] is correct.
    The meaning of § 12210(d)(1) cannot be discerned from
    the text alone. Both interpretations of the provision are some-
    what problematic. The cities’ reading of the statute renders
    the first clause in § 12210(d)(1)’s second sentence superflu-
    ous; if Congress had intended that the exception cover only
    uses authorized by the CSA and other provisions of federal
    law, it could have omitted the “taken under supervision” lan-
    guage altogether. But the plaintiffs’ interpretation also fails to
    “giv[e] effect to each word” of § 12210(d)(1), United States
    v. Cabaccang, 
    332 F.3d 622
    , 627 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc),
    for if Congress had really intended that the language except-
    ing “other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act
    or other provisions of Federal law” be entirely independent of
    the preceding supervised use language, it could have omitted
    the word “other,” thus excepting “use of a drug taken under
    supervision by a licensed health care professional, or uses
    authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.” Moreover,