Marla James v. The City of Costa Mesa , 684 F.3d 825 ( 2012 )
[…] sentence. They dispute, however, whether medical marijuana
    use is covered by one of the exceptions in the second sentence
    of § 12210(d)(1). The plaintiffs contend their medical mari-
    juana use falls within the exception for drug use supervised by
    a licensed health care professional. They alternatively argue
    that the exception for drug use “authorized by . . . other provi-
    sions of Federal law” applies. We consider each argument in
    turn.
    I.
    We first decide whether the plaintiffs’ marijuana use falls
    within § 12210’s supervised use exception.
    [1] There are two reasonable interpretations of
    § 12210(d)(1)’s language excepting from the illegal drug
    exclusion “use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed
    health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Con-
    trolled Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.”
    The first interpretation — urged by the plaintiffs — is that
    this language creates two exceptions to the illegal drug exclu-
    sion: (1) an exception for professionally supervised drug use
    carried out under any legal authority; and (2) an independent