Marla James v. The City of Costa Mesa , 684 F.3d 825 ( 2012 )
[…] law.
    42 U.S.C. § 12210(d)(1). James and the other plaintiffs (col-
    lectively, “James”) argue that the first clause of the second
    sentence carves out their marijuana use, which is under the
    supervision of a doctor and in compliance with California
    law. The Cities, on the other hand, read the statute as creating
    a single exception—for drug use authorized by the CSA—and
    argue that the first clause should be read as excepting drug
    use under supervision of a doctor only when that use complies
    with the CSA.
    Although § 12210(d)(1) is not entirely clear, James has the
    better reading of the statutory language, albeit not to a dispo-
    sitive degree. In James’s view, the phrases “use of a drug
    taken under supervision by a licensed health care profession-
    al” and “other uses authorized by the [CSA]” create two dif-
    ferent exceptions, so that the ADA protects use of drugs under
    supervision of a doctor even when that use is not authorized
    by the CSA. If Congress intended to carve out only drug use