Marla James v. The City of Costa Mesa , 684 F.3d 825 ( 2012 )
[…] ing authority.
    5300             JAMES v. CITY OF COSTA MESA
    existing state laws providing for the medical use of marijua-
    na”). But for now Congress has determined that, for purposes
    of federal law, marijuana is unacceptable for medical use. See
    21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(B). We decline to construe an ambigu-
    ous provision in the ADA as a tacit qualifier of the clear posi-
    tion expressed in the CSA. Accordingly, we hold that
    federally prohibited medical marijuana use does not fall
    within § 12210(d)(1)’s supervised use exception.
    II.
    The plaintiffs contend that even if their marijuana use does
    not fall within the § 12210(d)(1) exception for “use of a drug
    taken under supervision by a licensed health care profession-
    al,” it nonetheless comes within the separate exception for
    drug use “authorized by . . . other provisions of Federal law,”
    by virtue of recent congressional action allowing the imple-
    mentation of a Washington, D.C. medical marijuana initiative.