United States v. Salvador Hernandez-Estrada , 704 F.3d 1015 ( 2012 )
[…] remedy this violation, it may not be the only way. We leave
    remediation to the district, but emphasize that change is
    necessary. And we caution other districts to evaluate their
    own questionnaires, as this problem appears not to be unique
    to the Southern District.
    16       UNITED STATES V . HERNANDEZ-ESTRADA
    D.
    Finally, Hernandez alleges that the Southern District’s
    failure to return questionnaires to prospective jurors who
    failed to answer the questions on race and/or ethnicity
    violates 
    28 U.S.C. § 1864
    (a). That section states:
    In any case in which it appears that there is an
    omission, ambiguity, or error in a form, the
    clerk or jury commission shall return the form
    with instructions to the person to make such
    additions or corrections as may be necessary
    and to return the form to the clerk or jury
    commission within ten days.
    
    Id.
    Even assuming that § 1864(a) requires that every
    questionnaire with any omission be returned, Hernandez has
    not demonstrated that the Southern District substantially
    departed from the requirements of the JSSA. Section 1864(a)