United States v. Salvador Hernandez-Estrada , 704 F.3d 1015 ( 2012 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1861
    , which is coextensive with the fair cross
    section requirement of the Sixth Amendment. United States
    v. Miller, 
    771 F.2d 1219
    , 1227 (9th Cir. 1985). Accordingly,
    it makes more sense to address Hernandez’s constitutional
    claims first.
    6        UNITED STATES V . HERNANDEZ-ESTRADA
    1.
    The JSSA provides that prospective jurors “shall be
    selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual
    voters of the political subdivisions within the district or
    division.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1863
    (b)(2). Consistent with this
    requirement, the Southern District selects prospective jurors
    at random from the list of registered voters in the district.
    The JSSA further provides, however, that districts “shall
    prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition
    to voter lists where necessary to” ensure a fair cross section,
    afford all citizens the opportunity to be considered for jury
    duty, and ensure that individuals are not excluded on the basis
    of “race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic
    status.” 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1861
    , 1862, 1863(b)(2).