United States v. Gary Hardeman , 704 F.3d 1266 ( 2013 )
[…] Cal.
    Penal Code § 290.1 (1994).
    In 2010, a grand jury indicted Defendant on two counts:
    one count of engaging in illicit sexual conduct in a foreign
    place, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c); and one count of
    committing that offense while under a duty to register as a
    sex offender, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A. Defendant
    moved to dismiss the § 2260A count on the ground, among
    others, that the count violated the Ex Post Facto Clause. The
    district court agreed, and it dismissed that count. The
    government timely appeals pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731.
    Title 18 U.S.C. § 2260A states:
    Whoever, being required by Federal or
    other law to register as a sex offender,
    commits a felony offense involving a minor
    under [specified sections, including section
    2423], shall be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the
    imprisonment imposed for the offense under
    UNITED STATES V . HARDEMAN                             5
    that provision. The sentence imposed under
    this section shall be consecutive to any
    sentence imposed for the offense under that
    provision.
    In effect, § 2260A provides that, if the government proves
    that a defendant was subject to a sex-offender registration
    requirement at the time he or she committed certain sex
    crimes involving a minor, he or she will receive an additional
    10 years of imprisonment.