Paul Isaacson v. Tom Horne , 716 F.3d 1213 ( 2013 )
[…] injunctive relief and entering judgment in favor of the State.
    We therefore reverse.
    Background
    I.
    On April 12, 2012, Arizona Governor Jan Brewer signed
    H.B. 2036 into law, amending title 36, chapter 20, article 1 of
    the Arizona Revised Statutes, which governs the availability
    and performance of abortions in the state. The Act was to go
    into effect on August 2, 2012, but we granted an emergency
    injunction on August 1, 2012, staying enforcement of the
    challenged provision pending this appeal.
    The challenged portion of Section 7, codified at Arizona
    Revised Statutes § 36-2159, reads:
    A. Except in a medical emergency, a person
    shall not perform, induce or attempt to
    perform or induce an abortion unless the
    physician or the referring physician has first
    made a determination of the probable
    gestational age of the unborn child. In making
    that determination, the physician or referring
    physician shall make any inquiries of the
    pregnant woman and perform or cause to be
    performed all medical examinations, imaging
    studies and tests as a reasonably prudent
    physician in the community, knowledgeable
    8                  ISAACSON V. HORNE
    about the medical facts and conditions of both
    the woman and the unborn child involved,
    would consider necessary to perform and
    consider in making an accurate diagnosis with
    respect to gestational age.
    B. Except in a medical emergency, a person
    shall not knowingly perform, induce or
    attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a
    pregnant woman if the probable gestational
    age of her unborn child has been determined
    to be at least twenty weeks.
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2159. Arizona law defines “medical
    emergency” as:
    a condition that, on the basis of the