Marroquin Blanco v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] appeal on other grounds: it concluded the immigration court in El Paso lacked
    jurisdiction “to address the merits of the [NACARA] motion to reopen”
    because, pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.43
    (h)(1), Marroquin Blanco should have
    filed his application with the immigration court in Phoenix, which had “issued
    the most recent administrative order” in his case. In reaching this conclusion,
    the BIA mentioned neither the provisions of its regulations that required the El
    Paso court transfer the misfiled 1998 application to Phoenix for adjudication,
    nor 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.43
    (h)(2), which required the BIA to remand to the
    immigration court “any presently pending appeal in which the alien appears
    eligible to apply for . . . cancellation of removal under . . . section 203 of
    NACARA.” There is no indication that Marroquin Blanco’s application was
    ever transferred to the immigration court in Phoenix. Though it is unclear why
    the NACARA motion was never transferred, the government correctly observes