960 F.3d 1175, 1181 (9th Cir. 2020); Monroy v. Lynch,
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1003.43(h)(1), Marroquin Blanco should have filed his application with the immigration court in Phoenix, which had “issued the most recent administrative order” in his case. In reaching this conclusion, the BIA mentioned neither the provisions of its regulations that required the El Paso court transfer the misfiled 1998 application to Phoenix for adjudication, nor
8 C.F.R. § 1003.43(h)(2), which required the BIA to remand to the immigration court “any presently pending appeal in which the alien appears eligible to apply for . . . cancellation of removal under . . . section 203 of NACARA.” There is no indication that Marroquin Blanco’s application was ever transferred to the immigration court in Phoenix.