Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. David Bernhardt ( 2020 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (C); see also
    Ctr. for Bio. Diversity v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 
    623 F.3d 633
    , 642 (9th Cir. 2010).
    The purpose of the EIS is twofold: first and foremost, it
    is an action-forcing device, ensuring that the goals of NEPA
    are infused into the government’s actions. 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.1
    . 4 NEPA’s requirements “are to be strictly
    interpreted ‘to the fullest extent possible’ in accord with the
    policies embodied in the Act.” State of Cal. v. Block,
    
    690 F.2d 753
    , 769 (9th Cir. 1982) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (1)). Second, the EIS provides important information
    3
    A “[m]ajor Federal action” includes an action with “effects that
    may be major” and is “potentially subject to Federal control and
    responsibility.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.18
    . The “[a]pproval of specific
    projects, such as construction or management activities located in a
    defined geographic area,” may be major federal actions.             
    Id.
    § 1508.18(b)(4). “Projects” can “include actions approved by permit or
    other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted
    activities.” Id.
    4
    We rely on two sets of NEPA regulations. The NEPA regulations
    promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ), codified
    at 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1
    –1508.28, provide NEPA guidance to all federal
    agencies.