Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. David Bernhardt ( 2020 )
[…] consequences of the alternatives included in the EIS;
    8           CTR. FOR BIO. DIVERSITY V. ZINKE
    (2) FWS violated the ESA and MMPA by producing a
    legally inadequate biological opinion; and (3) BOEM
    violated the ESA by relying on FWS’s unlawful biological
    opinion to approve the Liberty project. Hilcorp intervened
    on behalf of BOEM. We agree in part with CBD and vacate
    BOEM’s approval of the project.
    I. Court of Appeals Review
    A. Jurisdiction
    We have original jurisdiction over CBD’s challenge to
    BOEM’s approval of the Liberty project under 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2) (“Any action of the Secretary to approve . . .
    any development and production plan under this subchapter
    shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States
    court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is
    located.”). This includes CBD’s challenge to the EIS
    prepared under NEPA and the biological opinion prepared
    by FWS under the ESA. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1531
    ; Am. Bird
    Conservancy v. F.C.C., 
    545 F.3d 1190
    , 1191 (9th Cir. 2008).
    We also have jurisdiction over CBD’s claims that