Thomas Krzyminski v. Spokane County ( 2020 )
[…] such obligation on the County, Count 2 was properly dismissed. Sections 4312
    and 4313 provide that a returning servicemember employee must be returned to the
    seniority, status, and pay-rate that the employee would have obtained but for the
    military leave. Krzyminski argues that the term “seniority” includes pension
    service credit. Krzyminski asserts that by declining to give him pension service
    credit, Spokane County failed to return him to his proper position of “seniority.”
    This interpretation of sections 4312 and 4313 is untenable because it would render
    meaningless a separate section of the statute—4318—which lays out how to obtain
    pension service credit. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 4318
    (a)(1)(A) (“[T]he right to pension
    benefits of a person reemployed under this chapter shall be determined under this
    section.”). Because the term “seniority” in sections 4312 and 4313 does not
    encompass pension service credit, the County did not violate the provision by
    1
    Krzyminski also argues that the district court’s dismissal of this count was error