Collins Development, Inc. v. Federal Deposit Insurance Ex Rel. Silver State Bank , 441 F. App'x 451 ( 2011 )
[…] property at issue as of the date of receivership.
    After the date of receivership, Collins was not permitted to perfect because a
    creditor may not improve its position post-receivership pursuant to the Financial
    Institutions Reform and Recovery Enforcement Act (“FIRREA”). See 12 U.S.C. §
    1825(b)(2) (“When acting as a receiver . . . [n]o property of the Corporation shall
    be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the
    consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of
    the Corporation.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(C) (“No attachment or execution may
    2
    issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the receiver.”); cf. First Empire
    Bank-New York v. FDIC, 
    634 F.2d 1222
    , 1225 (9th Cir. 1980) (stating that, as
    between a creditor and the FDIC acting as receiver for an insolvent bank, “[t]he
    rights of the parties become fixed as of the date of [the bank’s] insolvency” (citing