Jay Johnson v. Winn Properties , 446 F. App'x 939 ( 2011 )
[…] Thompson v. Paul, 547 F.3d
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    1055, 1058-59 (9th Cir. 2008). We affirm.
    Dismissal of Johnson’s action was proper because Johnson failed to state a
    claim for housing discrimination or violations of state law, despite having been
    granted leave to amend. See 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 51066
    (c) (“Before a
    right to a hearing vests, the tenant shall pay rent for the two-week hearing period to
    the owner or to an escrow account of the agency. . . .”); Giebeler v. M & B Assocs.,
    
    343 F.3d 1143
    , 1147 (9th Cir. 2003) (elements of handicap discrimination claim
    under the Fair Housing Act); Gilligan v. Jamco Dev. Corp., 
    108 F.3d 246
    , 250 (9th