Dennis King v. Terence McGee ( 2018 )
[…] Therefore, because
    the argument is based on the text of the jury instruction, we construe this argument
    as one challenging the standard of care instruction given by the district court.
    
    5 S.E.2d 320
    , 322 (N.C. 1993)). The psychologist testified that King demonstrated
    problems with “mood maintenance” and “[e]xcessive apprehension” and that
    King’s underlying health issues were “lit up or magnified under the stress of
    termination.” Washington law allows psychologists to make “emotional”
    diagnoses, see Wash. Rev. Code § 18.83.010(1)(b) (defining the “practice of
    psychology” to include “[d]iagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and
    behavioral disorders, and psychological aspects of illness, injury, and disability”),
    and the McGees point to no Washington case law that holds otherwise.
    5. Front Pay Claim. The district court did not err by denying the Rule 50
    motion regarding front pay. First, King’s testimony, that he earned “approximately