United States v. Alfonso Hernandez ( 2018 )
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    sentence. Hernandez argues that the district court should have dismissed the
    indictment against him because the 559-day period between his arraignment and
    trial violated the Speedy Trial Act. Further, he argues that the district court failed
    to make adequate findings of fact in support of its sentence. We affirm the district
    court in full.
    I. SPEEDY TRIAL ACT CLAIM
    The Speedy Trial Act guarantees a criminal defendant a trial within 70 days
    of the later of his indictment or arraignment, subject to certain exclusions. 18
    U.S.C. § 3161. Where the Act is violated, the remedy is dismissal of the
    indictment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). However, dismissal is not automatic:
    “Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal.” Id.;
    United States v. Brown, 
    761 F.2d 1272
    , 1276–77 (9th Cir. 1985) (holding that
    defendant’s “failure to move for dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act prior to trial
    results in waiver of the right to dismissal under it” (internal citation and alteration
    omitted)).