Michael Jessup v. David Shinn ( 2022 )
[…] the court nominally imposed a sentence of life with the
    possibility of release generally or the possibility of parole
    specifically, Arizona’s laws would have prevented him from
    ever being eligible for parole. Petitioner’s assertion about
    the application of state law is questionable at best. Arizona’s
    more recent statutory changes and caselaw make it nearly
    certain that, had the sentencing judge allowed release or
    parole after 25 years, Petitioner would, in fact, be eligible for
    parole. See, e.g., 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-716
     (enacted in 2014)
    (“Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced
    to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after
    serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense
    that was committed before the person attained eighteen years
    1
    The misunderstanding by the sentencing judge and everyone else
    involved in Petitioner’s case was apparently common. The Arizona
    reporter is full of cases in which the sentencing judge mistakenly thought
    that he or she had discretion to allow parole. E.g., Chaparro v. Shinn,