Ofelia Rosas-Hernandez v. Matthew Whitaker ( 2018 )
[…] that the agency applied an incorrect legal standard in denying her motion.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Rosas-Hernandez’s
    motion to reopen to apply for relief, where she failed to file all supporting
    documents and waiver forms with her adjustment of status application; she failed
    to file an application for VAWA suspension of deportation, with supporting
    documents; and she failed to file an application for asylum, withholding of
    removal, and protection under the Convention Against Torture, with supporting
    documents. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“Any motion to reopen for the purpose
    of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
    application for relief and all supporting documents.”).
    To the extent Rosas-Hernandez challenges the agency’s decision not to
    reopen proceedings sua sponte, we lack jurisdiction to review the agency’s
    discretionary determination. See Bonilla v. Lynch, 
    840 F.3d 575
    , 588 (9th Cir.
    2016).