David Matusow v. Andrew Wheeler ( 2022 )
[…] Natural
    Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984), and deferring to EPA’s reasonable
    resolution of statutory ambiguity).
    RFP contingency measures are intended to aid a region’s progress toward
    attainment by the attainment date, and thus operate in advance of that date. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7501
    (1) (defining RFP as “such annual incremental reductions in emissions
    . . . for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national ambient air
    quality standard by the applicable date”); 
    id.
     § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(i) (requiring SIP to
    provide for “such specific annual reductions in emissions of volatile organic
    compounds and oxides of nitrogen as necessary to attain the national primary
    ambient air quality standard for ozone by the attainment date”); see also 
    84 Fed. Reg. 52,838
    , 52,847 (Oct. 3, 2019) (explaining EPA’s understanding that Congress
    intended a finding that an area attained the standard by the attainment date to mean
    that RFP requirements are met). The Clean Air Act does not specify whether a SIP