David Matusow v. Andrew Wheeler ( 2022 )
[…] its reasoning applies to RFP contingency measures as well, and we defer to EPA’s
    permissible interpretation of the statute. See Bahr, 6 F.4th at 1082–83 (analyzing
    EPA action following two-step approach set forth in Chevron, USA Inc. v. Natural
    Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984), and deferring to EPA’s reasonable
    resolution of statutory ambiguity).
    RFP contingency measures are intended to aid a region’s progress toward
    attainment by the attainment date, and thus operate in advance of that date. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7501
    (1) (defining RFP as “such annual incremental reductions in emissions
    . . . for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national ambient air
    quality standard by the applicable date”); 
    id.
     § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(i) (requiring SIP to
    provide for “such specific annual reductions in emissions of volatile organic
    compounds and oxides of nitrogen as necessary to attain the national primary
    ambient air quality standard for ozone by the attainment date”); see also