Guillermina Parra v. Pacificare of Arizona, Inc. , 715 F.3d 1146 ( 2013 )
[…] We
    find the argument unavailing.
    On its face, the MAO Statute does not purport to create a
    cause of action. Rather, it simply describes when MAO
    coverage is secondary to other insurance, and permits (but
    does not require) a MAO to include in its plan provisions
    allowing recovery against a primary plan, as PacifiCare did
    here. In considering 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(e)(4), a provision
    virtually identical to the MAO Statute governing privately-
    run health maintenance organizations (“HMOs”),2 the courts
    2
    Section 1395mm(e)(4) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the eligible
    organization may (in the case of the provision of
    services to a member enrolled under this section for an
    illness or injury for which the member is entitled to
    benefits under a workmen’s compensation law or plan
    of the United States or a State, under an automobile or
    liability insurance policy or plan, including a self-
    insured plan, or under no fault insurance) charge or
    authorize the provider of such services to charge, in
    accordance with the charges allowed under such law or
    policy—
    12           PARRA V. PACIFICARE OF ARIZONA
    have consistently concluded that Congress did not intend to
    create a federal cause of action thereby. Care Choices HMO
    v. Engstrom, 
    330 F.3d 786
     (6th Cir. 2003), is particularly
    instructive.