Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] circumstances, nor can it.
    The majority opinion’s second reason for reopening the
    categorical inquiry fares no better. Citing two intervening
    decisions by the California courts, the majority opinion
    asserts that California law “has changed significantly in the
    past decade.” Op. at 16–18 (citing People v. Robinson,
    
    370 P.3d 1043
     (Cal. 2016), and People v. Icke, 
    214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 755
     (Ct. App. 2017)). The majority opinion is mistaken.
    California law has not changed in any pertinent respect.
    In 2012, as now, California Penal Code section 261(a)(4)
    criminalized sexual intercourse if the victim “is at the time
    unconscious of the nature of the act.” The statute further
    26            VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
    stated, and still states, that, “[a]s used in this paragraph,
    ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of
    resisting because the victim . . . (D) Was not aware,
    knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential
    characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraudulent
    representation that the sexual penetration served a
    professional purpose when it served no professional
    purpose.” 
    Id.
     Also then, as now, California law provided,
    and provides, that, “[i]n prosecutions under Section 261 . . .
    in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ means positive
    cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free
    will.