Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] support in the facts or the law, and needlessly prolongs
    already protracted litigation. I therefore dissent in part.
    20             VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
    A. Cancellation of Removal
    To be eligible for cancellation of removal, Petitioner
    must prove that he has not been convicted of an “aggravated
    felony.”     8 U.S.C. §§ 1229a(c)(4)(A)(i), 1229b(a)(3).
    Petitioner was convicted of rape, in violation of California
    Penal Code section 261(a)(4). The BIA held that section
    261(a)(4) is not a categorical match because some conduct
    criminalized by section 261(a)(4) lies outside the generic
    federal definition of “rape,” an aggravated felony. In
    particular, section 261(a)(4) encompasses sexual intercourse
    obtained by fraud in the inducement: when the perpetrator
    “fraudulent[ly] represent[ed] that the sexual penetration
    served a professional purpose when it served no professional
    purpose,” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 261
    (a)(4)(D). But the federal
    definition of rape does not encompass sexual intercourse
    obtained by fraud in the inducement. So there is no
    categorical match.
    The BIA further held that, applying the modified