Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] intended the statute to establish that misrepresentation of
    professional purpose may negate a victim’s consent.” 
    Id. at 1048
    .
    Relying on Robinson, a California appellate court
    outlined why a victim who is “unconscious of the nature of
    the act,” including through fraudulent representation under
    subsection (D), cannot consent:
    In 2016, the Supreme Court held that the new
    law reflected the Legislature’s intent that . . .
    fraud in the inducement would henceforth be
    deemed to vitiate consent. Section 261.6,
    which defines “consent” for purposes of
    [Section 261], specifies that the term means
    “positive cooperation in act or attitude
    pursuant to an exercise of free will.” The
    18            VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
    person must act freely and voluntarily and
    have knowledge of the nature of the act or
    transaction involved. The term “unconscious
    of the nature of the act,” as used in the
    statute[] . . . is based on this understanding of