Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] We
    assume the conviction “rested upon nothing more than the
    least of the acts criminalized, and then determine whether
    even those acts are encompassed by the generic federal
    offense.” Moncrieffe, 
    569 U.S. at
    190–91 (cleaned up).
    Step one. We must establish what conduct is covered by
    the state statute. California law defines rape as “‘an act of
    sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the
    spouse of the perpetrator,’ under any of seven specifically
    enumerated circumstances.” Castro-Baez, 
    217 F.3d at
    1059
    (citing Section 261(a)(1)–(7)). Valdez pled no contest to a
    violation of Section 261(a)(4), which occurs when the victim
    VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND                     15
    “is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this
    is known to the accused.” The phrase “unconscious of the
    nature of the act” means the victim was incapable of resisting
    because the victim:
    (A) Was unconscious or asleep.
    (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or
    cognizant that the act occurred.
    (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or