Robert Reid v. Johnson & Johnson , 780 F.3d 952 ( 2015 )
[…] Health claims must also
    conform “to all specific provisions in the appropriate
    section.” 
    Id. § 101.14(e)(2).
    B
    The challenged statements can be grouped into two
    categories: (1) trans fat nutrient content claims; and (2) plant
    stanol esters-based health claims.3
    1
    The preemption analysis of the “No Trans Fat” claim
    turns on whether the statement is authorized by FDA
    regulations. These regulations create two categories of
    nutrient content claims, “expressed” and “implied,” imposing
    a different set of requirements for each type of claim. 21
    C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1)–(2). The “No Trans Fat” claim is an
    expressed claim because it “is [a] direct statement about the
    level . . . of [trans fat] in the food.” 
    Id. § 101.13(b)(1).
    FDA
    regulations authorize expressed claims that “do[] not in any
    way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the
    food and [are] not false or misleading in any respect (e.g.,
    ‘100 calories’ or ‘5 grams of fat’).” See 
    id. § 101.13(i)(3).
    3
    Reid also challenges McNeil’s use of various symbols on Benecol’s
    label. McNeil’s ability to use these symbols depends on its authority to
    make the trans fat nutrient content claims and plant stanol esters-based
    health claims.