Robert Reid v. Johnson & Johnson , 780 F.3d 952 ( 2015 )
[…] The FDA
    considered authorizing a “trans fat free” claim but decided
    not to enact the regulation in light of “insufficient scientific
    information.” See Food Labeling: Trans Fatty Acids in
    Nutrition Labeling, Nutrient Content Claims, Health Claims,
    68 Fed. Reg. 41,434, 41,464–65 (July 11, 2003).
    REID V. JOHNSON & JOHNSON                    15
    In addition to nutrient content claims, the FDA has
    specifically authorized some health claims. See 21 C.F.R.
    § 101.14. Such claims, however, must be “complete, truthful,
    and not misleading.” 
    Id. § 101.14(d)(2)(iii).
    These
    specifically include plant stanol esters health claims. 
    Id. § 101.83.
    The applicable regulation states:
    A health claim associating diets that include
    plant sterol/stanol esters with reduced risk of
    heart disease may be made on the label or
    labeling of a food . . . provided that . . . [t]he
    claim states that diets that include plant
    sterol/stanol esters “may” or “might” reduce
    the risk of heart disease [and] . . . [t]he claim
    specifies the daily dietary intake of plant
    sterol or stanol esters that is necessary to
    reduce the risk of [coronary heart disease or
    “CHD”] and the contribution one serving of
    the product makes to the specified daily
    dietary intake level. Daily dietary intake
    levels of plant sterol and stanol esters that
    have been associated with reduced risk of
    [CHD] are . . . 3.4 g or more per day of plant
    stanol esters. . . . The claim [must also
    specify] that the daily dietary intake of plant
    sterol or stanol esters should be consumed in
    two servings eaten at different times of the
    day with other foods.
    
    Id. § 101.83(c)(2).
    The claim may also “state that the
    relationship between intake of diets that include plant
    sterol/stanol esters and reduced risk of heart disease is
    through the intermediate link of ‘blood cholesterol’ or ‘blood
    total and LDL cholesterol.’” 
    Id. § 101.83(d)(2).
    The
    16              REID V. JOHNSON & JOHNSON
    regulations further provide that the authorization only applies
    to foods that meet the 1.7 grams/serving threshold (i.e., two
    servings amounting to 3.4 grams) and “contains 10 percent or