Robert Reid v. Johnson & Johnson , 780 F.3d 952 ( 2015 )
[…] regard to the use of a claim about reduced risk of CHD in the
    labeling of phystosterol containing food” that did not meet
    the requirements in the regulation. Among other things, the
    FDA also indicated that qualifying health claims had to relate
    to foods containing 400 mg per serving, had to specify “that
    the daily dietary intake of phytosterols that may reduce the
    risk of CHD is 800 milligrams (mg) or more per day,” and the
    food had to satisfy the regulation’s other requirements
    (suchas the 10 percent nutrient requirement). See 
    id. § 101.83(c)(2)(iii)(B)–(D).
    The FDA has also recognized that “a heart symbol” can
    constitute a health claim. 
    Id. § 101.14(a)(1).
    Where a health
    claim is authorized and “where any graphic material (e.g., a
    heart symbol) constituting an explicit or implied health claim
    appears on the label or labeling, the reference statement or the
    complete claim shall appear in immediate proximity to such
    graphic material.” 
    Id. § 101.14(d)(2)(iv).
    Most health claims
    based on the benefits of consuming the substance “must
    specify the daily dietary intake necessary to achieve the
    REID V. JOHNSON & JOHNSON                          17
    claimed effect, as established in the regulation authorizing the
    claim.” 
    Id. § 101.14(d)(2)(vii).
    Health claims must also
    conform “to all specific provisions in the appropriate
    section.” 
    Id. § 101.14(e)(2).
    B
    The challenged statements can be grouped into two
    categories: (1) trans fat nutrient content claims; and (2) plant