California Chamber of Commerce v. Cert ( 2022 )
[…] Today, a
    “chemical agent must be listed even if it is known to be
    carcinogenic . . . only in animals.” Am. Chemistry Council
    v. Off. of Envt’l Health Hazard Assessment, 
    270 Cal. Rptr. 3d 379
    , 402 (Ct. App. 2020).
    OEHHA’s regulations provide that a cancer warning for
    foods is “clear and reasonable” if it states: “WARNING:
    Consuming this product can expose you to [name
    of chemical], which is known to the State of California to
    cause cancer.          For more information go to
    www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.” See 
    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 27, § 25607.2
    (a)(1), (2). This is known as the “safe harbor”
    warning. A party that fails to provide such a warning or
    otherwise establish an exception may be enjoined, 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.7
    (a), and “is liable for a civil
    penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
    ($2,500) per day for each violation,” 
    id.
     § 25249.7(b)(1).
    Prop. 65 enforcement actions “may be brought by the
    Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
    8             CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT
    California, by a district attorney,” by a city attorney or city
    prosecutor, or “by a person in the public interest.” Id.
    § 25249.7(c), (d). Before suing, the person acting in the