California Chamber of Commerce v. Cert ( 2022 )
[…] about food containing acrylamide that is unsupported by
    science, or face the significant risk of an enforcement action
    under Proposition 65.”          The former damages their
    “reputation and goodwill” with misleading information, and
    the latter bears a risk of “civil penalties of up to $2,500 per
    violation per day.” If the business chooses to defend itself
    in the action, it bears the burden of proof to show the
    acrylamide levels in their products have a low enough risk
    of causing cancer that they do not need a warning. See 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.10
    (c) (requiring defendants
    CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT                        21
    to prove that the exposure to acrylamide “poses no
    significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in
    question”). Proving the acrylamide level is lower than the
    No Significant Risk Level requires expensive testing and
    costly expert testimony if the case proceeds to trial.
    “[S]maller businesses . . . often cannot afford” these costs
    and “have decided to provide a Proposition 65 cancer