Douglas Ferman v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] a further continuance. Cui v. Mukasey, 
    538 F.3d 1289
    , 1290 (9th Cir. 2008). We
    deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in declining to grant Ferman a
    further continuance to allow him to submit his fingerprints for biometric analysis,
    where the IJ informed him orally of the deadline for being fingerprinted and of the
    consequences of failure to meet the deadline, but he failed to comply or present
    good cause for his failure to comply. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(c) (“Failure to file
    necessary documentation and comply with the requirements to provide biometrics
    … within the time allowed by the immigration judge’s order, constitutes
    abandonment of the application and the immigration judge may enter an
    appropriate order dismissing the application unless the applicant demonstrates that
    such failure was the result of good cause.”); cf. 
    Cui, 538 F.3d at 1293-95
    (requiring
    a continuance where the alien had no notice of the requirement).
    We lack jurisdiction to consider Ferman’s contention regarding his prior
    attorney’s conduct before the BIA. See Ontiveros-Lopez v. INS, 
    213 F.3d 1121
    ,