Ryan S. v. Unitedhealth Group, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Ryan
    S. identified six practices that he alleged breached United’s fiduciary duties under
    ERISA and violated the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity
    and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA). See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(1)(D)
    **
    The Honorable Jill A. Otake, United States District Judge for the
    District of Hawaii, sitting by designation.
    2
    (requiring fiduciaries to discharge duties according to the terms of the plan and
    consistently with ERISA); 
    id.
     § 1185a (codifying MHPAEA and providing, for
    example, that a health plan must ensure that “the financial requirements applicable
    to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive
    than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical
    and surgical benefits covered by the plan”). Ryan S. has also cited a report from a
    California state agency that suggests that United Health denies claims through the
    use of the ALERT system.
    On behalf of the putative class, Ryan S. sought: (1) an order certifying the