Craig Ross v. Ronald Davis ( 2022 )
[…] Mercie spoke to Bobby on the
    telephone between 11:00 and 11:30 that
    morning. Bobby normally picked up their
    1
    Though Ross does not raise any guilt phase claims on appeal, a
    summary of the guilt phase evidence is necessary to evaluate Ross’s
    penalty phase claims. See Eddings v. Oklahoma, 
    455 U.S. 104
    , 112
    (1982) (“[T]he Eighth Amendment requires consideration of the
    character and record of the individual offender and the circumstances of
    the particular offense.”) (internal quotation marks and ellipsis omitted);
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 190.3
    (a) (stating that a sentencing jury shall take into
    consideration, among other relevant factors, “[t]he circumstances of the
    crime of which the defendant was convicted . . . and the existence of any
    special circumstances”).
    2
    Ross was jointly tried and convicted for the three murders with his
    cousin and fellow gang member Steve Champion.
    6                  ROSS V. DAVIS
    14-year-old son, Eric, from school at noon
    and brought him home for lunch.
    Sometime around noon, Elizabeth Moncrief,