Elma Reyes-Guzman v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    1031 (9th Cir. 2014)). Under the substantial evidence standard, we “must uphold
    the agency determination unless the evidence compels a contrary conclusion.”
    Duran-Rodriguez v. Barr, 
    918 F.3d 1025
    , 1028 (9th Cir. 2019); see also
    Villavicencio v. Sessions, 
    904 F.3d 658
    , 663–64 (9th Cir. 2018) (as amended)
    (“The BIA’s factual findings are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator
    would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” (quoting Young v. Holder, 
    697 F.3d 976
    , 981 (9th Cir. 2018) (en banc))). We have jurisdiction under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(1), and we deny the petition.
    1.     Reyes-Guzman bears the burden of establishing that she is eligible for
    asylum. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a). She “must demonstrate that [s]he has suffered past
    persecution or has a well-founded fear of future persecution on account of race,
    religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”
    Duran-Rodriguez, 918 F.3d at 1028. The threat from Vargas and harassment from
    Liberal Party members, while serious, were not accompanied by any other
    2
    confrontations or mistreatment. See Duran-Rodriguez, 918 F.3d at 1028