Naomi Aylward v. Selecthealth, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Aylward’s
    benefits claim took longer to resolve favorably than it should
    have. In other words, Mrs. Aylward’s second asserted duty
    is essentially identical to her first alleged duty: a duty to
    process the claim for benefits, and receive a favorable
    decision, more quickly.
    The asserted duty to conduct an adequate investigation
    encompasses SelectHealth’s handling of Mr. Aylward’s
    August 23, 2016 preauthorization request. Part C’s
    implementing regulations, however, provide the timeframes
    for making such initial determinations. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 422.568
    (b)(1) (stating that, as a general matter, initial
    determinations must be made “as expeditiously as the
    enrollee’s health condition requires, but no later than
    14 calendar days after the date the organization receives the
    request”). Therefore, for the same reasons as those
    discussed in reference to Mr. Aylward’s October 7, 2016
    appeal, we conclude that a state law claim based on a duty to
    process claims for benefits in a timely manner is preempted
    by the Part C regulations that set forth the timeframes for