Naomi Aylward v. Selecthealth, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] We address in turn whether Part C’s preemption provision
    preempts these bases for Mrs. Aylward’s claims.
    16              AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
    1
    Mrs. Aylward’s claim that SelectHealth breached a duty
    to process timely Mr. Aylward’s October 7, 2016 appeal is
    expressly preempted. Federal regulations implemented
    under Part C provide specific standards as to how MA
    organizations must process requests for expedited
    reconsiderations and the timelines for expedited and
    standard reconsiderations. See 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 422.584
    ,
    422.590. Section 422.584 states that “[f]or a request made
    by an enrollee, the MA organization must provide an
    expedited reconsideration if it determines that applying the
    standard timeframe for reconsidering a determination could
    seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the
    enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function,” 
    42 C.F.R. § 422.584
    (c)(2)(i), and “[f]or a request made or supported
    by a physician, the MA organization must provide an
    expedited reconsideration if the physician indicates” as
    much, 
    42 C.F.R. § 422.584
    (c)(2)(ii).
    As stated, under Part C’s preemption provision, these
    “standards . . . supersede any State law or regulation . . . with
    respect to MA plans.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). In