Naomi Aylward v. Selecthealth, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] review scheme for resolving disputes over benefits
    determinations by MA organizations. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w-22(g). Before seeking judicial review in federal
    district court, enrollees must press their claims for benefits
    through all levels of administrative review. First, an enrollee
    must proceed through the MA organization’s internal
    benefits determination process, which entails an initial
    determination by the MA organization as to the enrollee’s
    entitlement to benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(1), and
    reconsideration by the MA organization, 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w-22(g)(2). Next, adverse reconsideration decisions
    are reviewed by an outside, independent contractor.
    42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(4). If the enrollee, after pursuing
    these levels of review, is “dissatisfied by reason of the
    enrollee’s failure to receive any health service to which the
    enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled,” and “if the amount
    in controversy is $100 or more,” the enrollee may seek a
    12              AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
    hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) “to the
    same extent” as is provided in social security benefits and