Global Rescue Jets, LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2022 )
[…] with § 405(g), as imposing two prerequisites of
    jurisdictional stature. The first “consists of a nonwaivable
    requirement that a ‘claim for benefits shall have been
    presented to the Secretary.’” Ringer, 
    466 U.S. at 617
    (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 
    424 U.S. 319
    , 328 (1976)).
    This requirement ensures that beneficiaries cannot bypass
    the administrative review process simply by refusing to file
    a claim and going straight to court. See 
    id.
     at 621–22. The
    second prerequisite consists of “a waivable requirement that
    2
    Section 1395ii provides: “The provisions of sections 406 and
    416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l)
    of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter
    to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II,
    except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter,
    any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the
    Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the
    Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services,
    respectively.” The subchapter in which § 1395ii appears is subchapter
    XVIII, the subchapter that includes the entirety of the Medicare Act.
    GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN 13
    the administrative remedies prescribed by the Secretary be
    pursued fully by the claimant.”