Global Rescue Jets, LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction to review the denial of a claim for Medicare
    benefits unless the beneficiary exhausts all available levels
    1
    Providers are also subject to this review process when asserting
    claims either on their own behalf, see 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.906
    (a)(3), or as
    assignees of beneficiaries, § 405.912(a).
    GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN 11
    of administrative review. The Court based that holding on
    several interlocking statutory provisions, beginning with the
    provision of the Medicare Act governing review of claims
    for benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1). See Ringer, 
    466 U.S. at
    605–07. That statute provided then, much as it does now,
    that a Medicare beneficiary dissatisfied with the initial
    resolution of a claim for benefits “shall be entitled to a
    hearing thereon by the Secretary [of Health and Human
    Services] to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b)
    of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final
    decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g)
    of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1) (1982). Section
    405(g), in turn, allows an individual to seek judicial review
    “after any final decision of the [Secretary] made after a
    hearing to which he was a party” by filing a civil action in
    the appropriate federal district court.