Global Rescue Jets, LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2022 )
[…] remaining amount in controversy is $1,000 or more
    (adjusted for inflation). 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(5);
    
    42 C.F.R. § 422.612
    . 3
    The statutory provision establishing this review scheme,
    42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g), tracks the language of the
    3
    The regulations state that a provider may pursue these
    administrative remedies as an enrollee’s assignee if it waives the right to
    GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN 15
    provision quoted above mandating administrative
    exhaustion under original Medicare, § 1395ff(b)(1). Section
    1395w-22(g) states that, after pursuing the first three levels
    of administrative review, an enrollee dissatisfied with the
    resolution of a claim for benefits “is entitled, if the amount
    in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the
    Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b)
    of this title.” § 1395w-22(g)(5). The provision further states
    that, “[i]f the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the
    individual or organization shall, upon notifying the other
    party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary’s final
    decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title.” Id. As
    noted earlier, Congress incorporated the provisions of
    § 405(h) into each part of the Medicare Act. § 1395ii. So
    the constraints on judicial review imposed by § 405(h) apply
    equally to claims for benefits under Part C. See Tenet
    Healthsystem, 875 F.3d at 587.