Global Rescue Jets, LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2022 )
[…] because the authority to offer supplemental benefits as part
    of a Medicare Advantage plan is derived entirely from Part
    C of the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(3).
    Jet Rescue’s contention that claims for supplemental
    benefits do not “arise under” the Medicare Act—and are
    therefore exempt from the administrative exhaustion
    requirement—is difficult to reconcile with the statute’s text.
    Congress made determinations regarding an enrollee’s
    entitlement to basic and supplemental benefits subject to
    Part C’s administrative review scheme. Section 1395w-
    22(g) defines the first level of administrative review as
    “determinations [by a Medicare Advantage organization]
    regarding whether an individual enrolled with the plan of the
    organization under this part is entitled to receive a health
    service under this section and the amount (if any) that the
    individual is required to pay with respect to such service.”
    24 GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN
    § 1395w-22(g)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The health services
    an enrollee is entitled to receive “under this section” include
    those that are covered by the plan’s basic benefits as well as