Cent. Sierra Envtl. Res. Ctr. v. Stanislaus Nat'l Forest ( 2022 )
[…] be required by the regional board.” See CAL. WATER CODE
    § 13260(a)(1). After receiving the report, “[t]he regional
    board then ‘shall prescribe requirements as to the nature’ of
    the discharge.” Department of Finance, 378 P.3d at 361
    (quoting CAL. WATER CODE § 13263(a)). Such “waste
    discharge requirements” (“WDRs”) are “the equivalent of
    the term ‘permits’ as used” in the Clean Water Act, see CAL.
    WATER CODE § 13374, and they authorize the relevant
    person to make the specified discharges in accordance with
    those requirements. See id. §§ 13263(f), 13264, 13265. In
    formulating such WDRs for specific discharges, the regional
    board “shall implement” any relevant basin plan, and “shall
    take into consideration,” inter alia, “the beneficial uses to be
    protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required
    for that purpose, other waste discharges, [and] the need to
    prevent nuisance.” Id. § 13263(a). 2
    Alternatively, the regional board may issue a waiver of
    the need for WDRs for a “specific discharge or type of
    discharge.” Id. § 13269(a)(1). The waiver must set forth
    2