United States v. Robert House ( 2022 )
[…] “controlled substance” as “a drug or other substance, or
    immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V
    of part B of this subchapter [i.e., 
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    ].”
    
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (6). While various drugs are identified and
    listed in the schedules, the actual definitions and/or
    descriptions of the substances are delineated in a number of
    different locations within the CSA and not just within the
    schedules. See, e.g., 
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (c), Schedule I(c)(10)
    (listing “marihuana” as a Schedule I drug); 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (16) (containing a definition of “[t]he term
    ‘marihuana’”).
    Additionally, 
    21 U.S.C. § 811
    (a) allows the United
    States Attorney General, pursuant to the rulemaking
    provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (
    5 U.S.C. §§ 551
    –59), to “add to such a schedule or transfer between
    such schedules any drug or other substance” or “remove any
    drug or other substance from the schedules . . . .” See also
    
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (c) (“Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall,
    unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title
    [
    21 U.S.C. § 811
    ], consist of the following drugs or other