United States v. Robert House ( 2022 )
[…] ....
    The CSA at 
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (c) Schedule II(a)(4) includes:
    coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca
    leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives
    of ecgonine or their salts have been removed; cocaine,
    its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
    isomers; ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers,
    and salts of isomers; or any compound, mixture, or
    preparation which contains any quantity of any of the
    substances referred to in this paragraph.
    The applicable federal regulation, i.e., 
    21 C.F.R. § 1308.12
    (b)(4), states:
    Coca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound, derivative
    or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine
    (9041) and ecgonine (9180) and their salts, isomers,
    derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and
    any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof
    which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of
    these substances, except that the substances shall not
    include:
    (i) Decocainized coca leaves or extraction of
    coca leaves, which extractions do not contain
    cocaine or ecgonine; or
    (ii) [123I]ioflupane.
    UNITED STATES V. HOUSE                       35
    § 1308.12(b)(4) expressly includes cocaine (and ecgonine)
    derivatives, but also expressly excludes [123I]ioflupane.
    The Ninth Circuit has not yet determined whether “the