United States v. Robert House ( 2022 )
[…] district court ruled: (1) 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (16) was amended in
    4
    At the time of House’s sentencing, Montana Code Annotated
    section 45-2-302(3) provided in relevant part: “[a] person is legally
    accountable for the conduct of another when: . . . either before or during
    the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate
    the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid
    the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Montana
    Code Annotated section 45-9-101(1) stated: “a person commits the
    offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells,
    barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give
    away any dangerous drug[.]”
    12                UNITED STATES V. HOUSE
    2018 to exclude hemp from the federal definition of
    marijuana; (2) Montana Code Annotated section 50-32-
    101(18) makes no such distinction; but (3) “because this
    change did not take place until 2018, House was not subject