United States v. Robert House ( 2022 )
[…] House also asserted that
    his 2013 cocaine conviction was not a controlled substance
    offense for two reasons. First, he argued that the Montana
    accountability statutes (i.e., Montana Code Annotated
    sections 45-2-302, 45-9-101 4) included aiding, abetting, and
    solicitation, which goes beyond the text of USSG
    § 4B1.2(b). Second, House appeared to make a scope-of-
    the-controlled-substance argument, though his contention in
    this regard is difficult to decipher.
    At sentencing, as to the 2007 marijuana conviction, the
    district court ruled: (1) 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (16) was amended in
    4
    At the time of House’s sentencing, Montana Code Annotated
    section 45-2-302(3) provided in relevant part: “[a] person is legally
    accountable for the conduct of another when: . . . either before or during
    the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate
    the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid
    the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Montana
    Code Annotated section 45-9-101(1) stated: “a person commits the
    offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells,
    barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give
    away any dangerous drug[.]”