Joseph Padgett v. Brian Loventhal ( 2022 )
[…] Because the parties are
    familiar with the facts, we do not recount them here. We vacate the district court’s
    order and remand with instructions to enter the renewed judgment.
    The procedure for executing a judgment entered by a federal court “must
    accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, [unless] a federal
    statute governs.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). Under California law, the clerk’s entry of a
    renewed judgment “is an automatic, ministerial act.” Goldman v. Simpson, 
    72 Cal. Rptr. 3d 729
    , 733 (Ct. App. 2008). Section 683.150 of the California Code of Civil
    Procedure provides that “[u]pon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall
    enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.” (emphasis added). And the
    commentary to Section 683.150 states that “Section 683.150 requires that the court
    clerk enter the renewal of the judgment based on the application.” (emphasis added);
    see also Altizer v. Highsmith, 
    265 Cal. Rptr. 3d 832
    , 836 (Ct.