County of San Mateo v. Chevron Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] claims fall within this jurisdictional grant. The Energy
    Companies reason as follows: The Counties allege that their
    injuries were caused in part by the Energy Companies’
    cumulative fossil-fuel extraction; and a portion of this
    extraction took place on the outer Continental Shelf (OCS)
    because some of the Energy Companies have conducted (and
    continue to conduct) petroleum exploration, development,
    and production on the outer Continental Shelf.9 Therefore,
    the Energy Companies argue, the Counties’ claims “aris[e]
    8
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (b)(1) provides in full:
    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section
    [regarding the federal government’s leasing program on
    the outer Continental Shelf], the district courts of the
    United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and
    controversies arising out of, or in connection with
    (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental
    Shelf which involves exploration, development, or
    production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of
    the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to
    such minerals, or (B) the cancellation, suspension, or
    termination of a lease or permit under this subchapter.
    Proceedings with respect to any such case or
    controversy may be instituted in the judicial district in
    which any defendant resides or may be found, or in the
    judicial district of the State nearest the place the cause
    of action arose.
    9
    The outer Continental Shelf is defined as “all submerged lands lying
    seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters . . . and
    of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are
    subject to its jurisdiction and control.”