Northwest Environmental Advocates v. National Marine Fisheries Service , 460 F.3d 1125 ( 2006 )
[…] Portland than had the 1999 Final Integrated Feasibility Report
    and Environmental Impact Statement. Furthermore, an inde-
    pendent technical review of the benefits and costs analysis in
    the draft FSEIS stated that the assumptions and overall con-
    clusions of the benefits analysis were “reasonable” and that
    “data were generally used properly in the overall analysis.”
    NWEA does not provide any clear authority for its argu-
    ment that the Corps is required to categorize benefits as accru-
    ing to domestic or foreign entities. See 33 U.S.C. § 2282(a)
    (requiring merely that an agency “describe, with reasonable
    certainty, the economic, environmental, and social benefits
    and detriments” of a proposed plan). Indeed, agency guide-
    lines cited by both the Corps and NWEA state that calcula-
    tions of national economic development should include
    shipments involving foreign origins and destinations. See
    Economic and Environmental Principles and Guidelines for