Sherri Deem v. the William Powell Company ( 2022 )
[…] even after the person is dead so long as the personal injury
    claim was filed within the three years of the statute of
    limitations. Under 
    46 U.S.C. § 30305
     the personal injury
    cause of action is for the benefit of the deceased.
    Conversely, “[w]hen the death of an individual is caused
    by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high
    seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United
    States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring
    a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel
    responsible.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 30302
    . “The action shall be for
    the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child,
    or dependent relative.” 
    Id.
     The differences between a
    representative action for the injured seamen, which becomes
    a survival action on death, and a wrongful death action for
    the seaman’s surviving family members, was clearly
    explained by the Third Circuit in its decision in Calhoun v.