United States v. Jazzmin Dailey ( 2019 )
[…] Dailey’s Travel Act violation in 2015, and we therefore cite to SORNA
    as it is presently codified.
    10                  UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
    violations of existing state and federal criminal laws and
    mandates the registration of a “sex offender” “in each
    jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender
    is an employee, and where the offender is a student.”
    34 U.S.C. § 20913.
    The determination whether someone is a “sex offender”
    who is required to register is controlled by a series of
    statutory definitions in Section 20911. According to Section
    20911(1), the term “sex offender” means “an individual who
    was convicted of a sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A
    “sex offense,” in turn, is defined in Section 20911(5)(A) as
    “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual
    act or sexual contact with another,” 34 U.S.C.
    § 20911(5)(A)(i), or “a criminal offense that is a specified
    offense against a minor,” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii). 2 The
    term “specified offense against a minor” is defined in
    Section 20911(7), which states the phrase “means an offense
    against a minor that involves any of the following”:
    (A) An offense (unless committed by a parent
    or guardian) involving kidnapping.
    (B) An offense (unless committed by a parent
    or guardian) involving false imprisonment.
    (C) Solicitation to engage in sexual conduct.
    (D) Use in a sexual performance.
    2