United States v. Jazzmin Dailey ( 2019 )
[…] element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another” or
    qualified as any of specifically defined “specified offense[s] against a
    12                    UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
    Dailey pleaded guilty to a single count of violating the
    Travel Act, specifically to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3).
    The elements of a violation of Section 1952(a)(3) are that a
    person (1) travel in interstate commerce (or use the mail in
    interstate commerce), (2) while possessing intent to facilitate
    or engage in an “unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (a)(3).
    An “unlawful activity” for Travel Act purposes is defined to
    include “prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the
    State in which they are committed.” 
    Id. at §
    1952(b). A
    Travel Act violation does not contain an element that the
    offense be committed against a minor. Indeed, a Travel Act
    violation does not necessarily require that a victim even
    exist. Here, however, Dailey admitted to more than the