United States v. Jazzmin Dailey ( 2019 )
[…] (G) Possession, production, or distribution of
    child pornography.
    (H) Criminal sexual conduct involving a
    minor, or the use of the Internet to facilitate
    or attempt such conduct.
    (I) Any conduct that by its nature is a sex
    offense against a minor.
    34 U.S.C. § 20911(7).
    Dailey argues that her Travel Act conviction was not for
    a “sex offense” requiring registration under SORNA because
    it contained neither “an element involving a sexual act or
    sexual contact with another,” nor was it “a specified offense
    against a minor.” See 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i)–(ii). The
    government argues only that Dailey committed a specified
    offense against a minor involving “conduct that by its nature
    is a sex offense against a minor,” as described in Section
    20911(7)(I)—a provision known as SORNA’s “residual
    clause.” 3
    3
    At oral argument the government conceded that the record in this
    case does not support a finding that Dailey was convicted of an offense