United States v. Jazzmin Dailey ( 2019 )
[…] “imported the alien for the purpose of having him or her
    engage in prostitution or for some other immoral purpose,”
    but they did not require proof that Byun’s victim was a
    minor. 
    Id. at 987.
    Thus, applying a non-categorical approach
    to the residual clause, Byun was required to register as a sex
    offender, but under a categorial approach she would not have
    been.
    In determining the residual clause called for a non-
    categorical approach, we looked to three aspects of the law.
    First, while Section 20911(5)(A)(i) defines a sex offense as
    “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual
    act or sexual contact with another,” Section 20911(5)(A)(ii),
    which alternatively defines a sex offense as “a criminal
    offense that is a specified offense against a minor,” “contains
    no reference to the crime’s ‘elements.’” See 
    id. at 992.
    Second, in Section 20911(7), which defines “a specified