United States v. Clinton Thompson, III , 728 F.3d 1011 ( 2013 )
[…] In other words, where “the
    language is plain and admits of no more than one meaning,
    the duty of interpretation does not arise, and the rules which
    are to aid doubtful meanings need no discussion.” Caminetti
    v. United States, 
    242 U.S. 470
    , 485 (1917); see also Von
    Eichelberger v. United States, 
    252 F.2d 184
    , 186 (9th Cir.
    1958) (“The provision of the statute under which the
    indictment . . . was drawn is plain and unambiguous and
    needs no resort to provisions of other enactments to make its
    meaning clear.”).
    A.
    Section 844(h) provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever—
    (1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any
    felony which may be prosecuted in a court of
    the United States, . . .
    including a felony which provides for an
    enhanced punishment if committed by the use
    of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device
    shall, in addition to the punishment provided
    for such felony, be sentenced to imprisonment
    for 10 years. In the case of a second or
    subsequent conviction under this subsection,
    such person shall be sentenced to
    imprisonment for 20 years.
    28                UNITED STATES V. THOMPSON
    
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (h)(1)–(2) (2011). Subsection (m) provides
    that a person who conspires to commit an offense under
    section 844(h) “shall be imprisoned for any term of years not
    exceeding 20, fined under this title, or both.” 
    Id.
     § 844(m).
    The absence of a definition for “fire” in section 844(h)(1)
    requires us to attribute to “fire” its ordinary, contemporary,
    and common meaning. Perrin, 
    444 U.S. at 42
    ; cf. United
    States v. Ressam, 
    553 U.S. 272
    , 274 (2008) (analyzing