Dandino, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Transportation , 729 F.3d 917 ( 2013 )
[…] presume that Dandino received the Order three days later, on
    Monday, June 27, 2011. Accordingly, Dandino had 30 days
    from June 27, 2011 to file his petition for review with our
    court. The thirtieth day from June 27, 2011 was July 27,
    2011. Dandino timely filed his petition on July 26, 2011, one
    day before the final day to file.
    C.
    Although we determine that Dandino’s petition was
    timely filed, it lacks merit. Motor carriers must be registered
    by the Secretary of Transportation in order to lawfully
    transport goods for hire. 
    49 U.S.C. § 13902
    . The Secretary
    is authorized by statute, “on the Secretary’s own initiative,”
    to “suspend, amend, or revoke any part of the registration of
    a motor carrier . . . for willful failure to comply with . . . an
    applicable regulation or order of the Secretary . . . or a
    condition of its registration . . . .” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13905
    (d). The
    statute requires that, before the Agency may revoke a
    carrier’s registration, it must issue an order requiring
    compliance and allow the registrant 30 days to comply.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 13905
    (e).